Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY - SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

I.           GENERAL FRAMEWORK

AUXIPRESS S.A. located at Chaussée de Wavre 1945 - 1160 Auderghem, BE0403.529.995, whose activity is Media Monitoring & Analysis.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), when AUXIPRESS S.A. processes personal data of any kind, it shall do everything in its power to preserve their confidentiality and to inform the data subjects, in the greatest transparency, of the reasons for and means of processing them.

In the course of its activities, AUXIPRESS S.A. may collect, store and process personal data concerning you, if you are part of:

Our customers or if you are the contact person for one of our customers;

Our business partners, such as suppliers, consultants, etc.

Visitors to our website.

In this Privacy Policy, you will find additional information about the processing of your personal data and your possible rights.

AUXIPRESS S.A. may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Only the version published on the website https://www.auxipress.be is applicable.

For any other questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:


Address
AUXIPRESS S.A. Gloria von Beust
Chaussée de Wavre 1945 1160 Auderghem Belgique
E-mail: Gloria.vonbeust@auxipress.be
Phone number: 02/550.10.13

 

II.          WHO ARE YOU AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?

II.1.     You are a visitor to our website

We only process your personal data in the context of our activities or legitimate interests.

We use your data for the following purposes, among others:

  • to offer our services and products online;
  • to correctly process requests submitted via contact forms;
  • to improve our website and its use;
  • to analyze website usage statistics to guide our business strategies and possibly make adjustments to the general design of the website;

When you first visited our website, you agreed in principle to the processing of your data for the purposes mentioned above.

Or you have sent us your data via our contact form, by which you have consented to the processing of your data.

Your personal data will be kept as long as they are relevant for the purposes of the processing mentioned below.

In general, the information you complete on our contact forms or online tools is not stored for more than 5 years.

We draw your attention to the fact that our website uses cookies to facilitate the use of the website and to collect statistics on visitors to our website.

You will find more information on this subject in our Cookie Policy.

II.2.     You have applied for a position in our company

Your data are processed by our Human Resources department as part of the management of the job offers sent to us. They allow us to:

  • to assess whether you are likely to meet the expectations of a job to be filled and, if so, to contact you again;
  • to constitute a recruitment reserve;
  • to send you information about our company and its services, with your consent.

Your data are necessary to enable us to select applications when a job is to be filled and to enable us to contact you again with a view to a possible future collaboration.

In addition, by completing the "Apply Now" form via our website, you have authorised us to process your data for the purposes mentioned above.

Your data is kept for 2 years, which allows us to contact you as soon as a vacant position is likely to interest you. Beyond this deadline, we believe that your situation will most likely have changed and that your application will no longer be relevant.

II.3.     You are a customer(or a customer's contact person)

We use your personal data for the purpose of our services and contractual relationships, as well as for the commercial development of our activities.

They are necessary for us to be able to contact you and offer you our services: to keep you informed of our activities and to develop a commercial relationship with our customers through, in particular, the sending of Newsletters or invitations to events.

This includes, in particular:

  • compliance with our legal and contractual obligations;
  • invoicing and accounting;
  • the general direction of customer relations;
  • marketing, prospecting and commercial development;
  • statistical processing and market analysis;

The processing of your personal data is necessary within the framework of our contractual relationship.

By using the "Contact" form, you have authorised us to process your personal data.

In addition, we may have to process your data as part of our commercial and development policy, in order to improve our services and to respond as adequately as possible to your expectations.

As a customer or contact person of our customer, you will automatically be added to our address and e-mail address registers in order to be kept informed of our activities and receive our newsletters. Given our customer relationship, we assume that you do agree to receive such information from us.

We obtained this data because it is publicly available or because it was provided to us by your employer or another service provider.

We collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, date of birth, nationality, etc.)
  • contact data (address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.)
  • the data required for invoicing (account number, bank, overview of services, invoices, domain/sector of activity, VAT number, etc.)
  • data relating to the services we provide

In principle, we keep your personal data for as long as the contractual relationship lasts and up to 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship.

However, it is possible that we may be required by law to retain your data for a longer period of time or that we may have to retain it in connection with ongoing litigation.

It is possible that after the end of the contractual relationship, you may continue to receive information from us for marketing or business development purposes. As explained below, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

II.4.    You are a business partner(or a contact person of one our business partners)

We use your personal data as part of our contractual relationship (or in the preparatory stages), as well as for the commercial development of our activities.

You can also be part of our business contacts, even if we do not have a contractual relationship. For example, if you have expressed an interest in our services, we use your data to keep you informed about our activities and services.

The processing of your personal data is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations (or during the preparatory stages for this purpose).

In addition, we process your data only in the context of our legitimate business interests, such as the performance of our contractual and legal obligations towards our customers, the continuation or development of our relationship, supplier management, business development, etc.

If you receive our newsletters and invitations to our activities, it is because you have given your consent..

We obtained this data because it is publicly available or because it was provided to us by your employer or another service provider).

We collect the following categories of data:

  • identity data (surname, first name, date of birth, nationality, etc.)
  • contact data (address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.)
  • the data required for invoicing (account number, bank, overview of services, invoices, domain/sector of activity, VAT number, etc.)
  • data relating to the services we provide

In principle, we keep your personal data for as long as the contractual relationship lasts and up to 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship.

However, it is possible that we may be required by law to retain your data for a longer period of time or that we may have to retain it in connection with ongoing litigation.

It is possible that after the end of our contractual relationship, you may continue to receive information from us for marketing or business development purposes. As explained below, you may withdraw your consent at any time. 

If you are a business contact with whom we have no contractual relationship and you receive our newsletters and information about our activities, we will continue to keep your data as long as it remains relevant or until you withdraw your consent to the processing of the data.

III.       SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed by Auxipress S.A. are accessible to employees on a "need to know" basis, in the context of the performance of their work.

Auxipress S.A. may share certain personal data with other companies belonging to the same group.

In addition, Auxipress S.A. uses third party service providers for various purposes in the performance of its activities, in particular with regard to:

  • the provision of IT platforms, operating systems, etc...;
  • the execution of specific tasks requiring particular expertise.

Auxipress S.A. only cooperates with service providers who comply with the legislation on the processing of personal data.

Your personal data will not be resold by Auxipress S.A. or transmitted to third parties for commercial use.

IV.       YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access and rectify the personal data that Auxipress S.A. processes about you at any time.

Within the limits of what is provided by law, you have the right to have your personal data deleted, to request that the processing becomes limited and to oppose the processing of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent at any time for certain processing operations involving your personal data.

In addition, you are also entitled to the portability of your personal data, provided that the legal conditions are met.

You may exercise these rights by contacting Auxipress S.A. using the contact details mentioned in TITLE I of the Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse, 35

1000 BRUSSELS

contact@apd.gba.be

Tel: +32(0)2 274 48 00

www.autoritéprotectiondonnees....

V.         DATA SECURITY

Auxipress S.A. takes all reasonable measures to prevent the loss, misuse, disclosure, unauthorized access or alteration of personal data.

The necessary technical and organisational measures shall be taken to ensure an adequate level of safety.

-Staff training

-Access control

Convention on the Protection of Privacy

VI.       AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION

The processing of personal data by Auxipress S.A. does not give rise to any automated decision.

COOKIE POLICY

I What is a "cookie"?

A cookie is a small file containing information about the visitor's behaviour when he or she browses a site. 

The cookie therefore memorizes certain preferences, for example the choice of language.

We use technical cookies, tracking cookies and marketing cookies.

Technical cookies are used to:

  • Avoid forcing yourself to systematically make certain choices (especially language choices) every time you visit the site;
  • Remember the information you provide when you fill out an online form so that you can receive the requested service. 

Tracking cookies are used to:

  • Analyze the use of our website;
  • Make statistics related to the traffic on our site;
  • Measure the effectiveness of our marketing actions.

Marketing cookies are used to:

  • Improve and customize the content and operation of our site;
  • Track and optimize our banners on other sites.


II What is our cookie policy ?

The cookies we use do not allow us to identify people.

When you first visit our site, we inform you, through a banner, that we use cookies.

You are free to decide whether you wish to accept or reject these cookies, simply.

If you agree to the use of cookies, the banner will no longer appear the next time you visit our site.

Here is how to manage your cookies depending on the browser you are using:

III Any questions ?

If you have any questions about the above, please contact us:

  • By e-mail to the following address: gloria.vonbeust@auxipress.be
  • By telephone, at the following number: 02/550.10.13
  • By post, to the following address:
    Auxipress S.A.
    Chaussée de Wavre 1945
    1160 Bruxelles 

You can also contact the Data Protection Authority (DPA):

© Auxipress 2019 - CSR - Privacy policy
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. Please read our privacy policy for more information.